« 10dp2dt: A dream | Main | 11dp2dt updated: That was a short dream »

Sunday, 14 May 2006

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

soralis

Looks like things are looking up! Good luck and wishing you the very best!!!!!

waiting line

POSITIVELY WONDERFUL! Congratulations! . . . and what a lovely post.

WOO-HOO! WOO-HOO! WOO-HOO!

TwoWeekWait

Congrats on your BFP! I go in tomorrow for an IUI.

Cheers to a happy and healthy 9 months.


TWW

Annie

Hoping, hoping, HOPING for you that this is what it looks like and that it sticks around for the whole ride! I agree that the unambiguous "pregnant" looks like a good sign! Keeping all appendates crossed that the new test says exactly the same thing! :)

Annie

Oops. Appendates=appendages. Excitement got the better of me!

Maya

WOO HOO! Wonderful news. I bet you are relieved. Although, I am not sure how much sleep you will be able to get after this excitement. Now I will just pray that you everything continues to go perfect. You both so deserve it. Congrats.

Lut C.

YES!!! I say YES to cautiously happy, but enjoy it with reckless* abandon.

I wish you a smooth ride from here on.

*While taking prudent care of your body, of course.

Betty

Yey! Sounds like excellent news to me. I vaguely recall that clearblue test measures anything 50 and above so I'm going for option 1 until you tell us ortherwise!

Vanessa

Maybe it's early for congratulations, but I'm glad for you all the same.

OvaGirl

YAY THALIA!!!!!!!!!

Absolutely thrilled and trying not to get overly excited until you know more but even so...!

Pamplemousse

Fantastic news! Worth losing some sleep over.

Did you ever find out about the UK equivalent of Folgard or are you just mega-dosing on the usual folic acid???

Carrie P

YES!!! I jumped out of my seat with excitement for you .... this is wonderful. I so hope this news goes on to become more real for you tomorrow and over the next weeks and months. It couldn't happen for a better blogger.

MsPrufrock

Goodness. A cautious congratulations to you. I hope all of this just continues to get better.

Louise

Many many congratulations!

Louise

Me again. Just to say, I know it is very early days but think it's a great sign you tested positive on one of those tests. I suppose these things vary from person to person but on my last early miscarriage I tested positive on four first response tests - it was only when the result came up 'not pregnant' on a clearblue that I realised something was wrong. So hopefully that means it's detecting a healthy amount of pregnancy hormone!

LEB

Getting a 'pregnant' on the digital is a great sign, a really, really good thing. I hope that its just gets better & better now.

Oh this is good ~ congratulations!

Larisa

OH - hoping hoping hoping that this is real and will stick. This is great so far, I'll be waiting for continued good news.

Katie

That's really good. Hard to do, I know, but try to relax and enjoy it for now.

Will you be starting on the heparin now?

Beth

Doing a freaking dance around my living room! You were killing me with that build up, Thalia, absolutely killing me. A quiet congratulations to you and fingers are tightly crossed!

caroline

Cautiiously doing a dance of joy over here - hope the today's round of testing brings equally delightful news!

susie

Hot damn. That is excellent news. Keeping everything CROSSED for you!

What's Meant to Be

CONGRATULATIONS!

Susan

And it is Mothers Day no less!!! I'm beyond thrilled for you Thalia.

And now for that torturous buildup--shame on you! Not nice to tease us!

Karen

How absolutely wonderful. Congratulations!

lindy

Oh, Thalia! I have tears in my eyes.

Robber Barren

Oh YAY! I'm so, so, so happy for you!

Julie

If there were any justice in the world, it would say, "PREGNANT! OH, MY GOD, YOU'RE PREGNANT! DUDE! OH, MY GOD! CAN YOU BELIEVE IT?! WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!"

Alas. Instead we have to say it for you. Oh, my God, you're pregnant!

Lori

Oh my goodness!!! I am so excited for you and I hope the good news keeps on coming with the blood tests. I will be hoping you hear a nice strong number tomorrow.
Congratulations!

daysgoby

YAY!

Just...YAY!!

Suzanne

What fabulous news! While cautious happiness makes sense, you deserve some full on happiness so go with that for now!

Kris

Oh, that is absolutely wonderful!

S

GAAAAAHH!!!! HOLY FUCKING SHIT!!!!!

I am crying as I write this-how wonderful!!!! I hope that the bloodwork comes with nice, strong numbers (240, perhaps-maybe that dream wasn't all just a dream?)- Congratulations!

Cat, Galloping

Yippee!!!

Patti

Thalia, SO HOPING for you!!!

kristi

OMG! This is amazing, fantastic, and everything I prayed for you last night. It's Mother's Day, and you have every reason to believe that you're going to be a mother in 9 month's time. I am so, so hoping this is it for you. Wow.

Alexa

I just yelped with joy, reading this. Holy hell--you're pregnant! Congratulations, my dear Thalia.

Tiffanni

Holy Crap!!!!! Congrats! I hope you at least got a little sleep though! ;)

Lynnette

OMG! I admit, I skipped to the bottom, and now have to go back and read...but can I just say...Yeah!!! So happy for you, right now! Hope to follow...

Emma B

Oh, wonderful news, Thalia -- I'm so happy for you!

EJW

HOORAY HOORAY HOORAY! Congrats to you both!

(I think it's a really good sign that the not-so-sensitive came up so fast, btw!)

Liana

Congratulations!!! How wonderful!!!

Vivien

Thalia, that's fantastic. I recognise the whole scenario, but what a great outcome (for a change!)
Congratulations!

The comments to this entry are closed.

September 2011

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported